The Program

Eligibility for the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program

Overview

 To be eligible for the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program, you must :
  • Have net assets of at least $2,000,000 CAN
  • Invest $1,200,000 CAN in the Canadian province of Quebec through an authorized financial intermediary
  • Have a least two years of qualified management experience.
  • Intend to settle in Quebec

Program investors will receive a permanent residents visa from the Government of Canada valid anywhere in the country.

Other criteria taken into account include factors such as your age, language skills and the nature of your professional training.

Specifics

Qualified Assets

The $2,000,000 CAN in assets must:

  • Have been legally obtained
  • Belong to you, alone, or together with your accompanying de facto spouse
  • Exclude any gifts received within six months of the date your application is filed.

Management Experience

Having qualified management experience means that you have been involved in the planning, management and control of the financial, human or material resources of an enterprise for at least two of the past five years before you file your application.

The enterprise must have been legal and includes farming, commercial or industrial businesses, professional practices, international agencies, organizations and government service. The enterprise must have employed a minimum of two full time staff, excluding yourself.

This management experience does not include apprenticeships, training or the specialization process involved with getting a diploma.